Our organization is made up of veterans who served the battalion during WWII, European Occupation, Cold War, Vietnam, Desert Storm, Bosnia, Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan. We presently have 400 members on the roster, ranging from Private to Major General. We mail out three newsletters a year and hold an annual reunion each September. Our Officers are as follows:

President, Jay Franz, Vietnam 520-751-9259,

Vice President, Joe Vargas, Vietnam 720-226-1623,

Treasurer, Dale Greenfield, Desert Storm 605-350-2319,

Secretary, Fowler "Chuck" Humphrey, Vietnam 208-238-3584

Director, Santos Colon Jr., Vietnam 352-795-7441,

Director, Chad Covey, Vietnam 828-328-1843,

Director, Joe Coppolo, Vietnam 575-649-6011,

Director, Fred "Dick" Haas, Occupation 315-687-6895,

Director, Terry Hueser, Vietnam 312-642-5920,

Director, Jerry Hunter, Desert Storm, 573-855-1306,

Director, Ron Labinski, Cold War 913-362-6468,

Director, Blair Smoulder, Vietnam 814-726-1806,

Past Chairman, Neal Teschendorf, Desert Storm 920-583-3798,

Past Chairman, Larry Blair, Vietnam 505-821-1386,

Liason NCO, Bob Roby, Vietnam 785-776-3509,

Newsletter Editor, Alan Simmons, Vietnam 910-399-7057,


Our families have always played an important role in the events we share and are always welcome at the reunions.  Our 2017 reunion will be held in Kansas City, MO with the Society of the First Infantry Division.  We will join the Society to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Big Red One. For further information visit the Society of the 1st Infantry Division.





Photo Gallery



Contact Us